Family Class

local_image20

Sponsor’s qualification

Canadian citizens residing in or outside Canada, and permanent residents residing in Canada, at the age of 18 years or over

Members of Family Class who can be sponsored

  • Spouse
  • Common-law partner (a person who is cohabiting with the sponsor in a conjugal relationship as an opposite or same-sex partner for at least one year)
  • Conjugal partner (a foreign national who is outside Canada in a conjugal relationship with the sponsor as an opposite or same-sex partner for at least one year)
  • Parents
  • Grandparents
  • Children under the age of 22 with no spouse or common-law partner
  • Children at the age of 22 and over, continuous full-time students or disabilities, who financially depend on their parents
  • Children to be adopted under the age of 18
  • Any relative as long as the sponsor has no relatives in Canada and no family class members to be sponsored

Accompanying family members

Applicants under family class can accompany the following family members;

  • Spouse
  • Common-law partner (a person who is cohabiting in a conjugal relationship as an opposite or same-sex partner for at least one year)
  • Dependent children of the principal applicant or of their spouse or common-law partner, and who is
    1. less than 22 years of age and unmarried or
    2. 22 years of age or over or married, but financially dependent and is
      • continuously in school on a full-time basis since before the age of 22 or
      • physically or mentally disabled

Sponsor’s obligation

The sponsor has a responsibility to financially support his/her sponsored immigrants for the following period depending on who is sponsored.

  • 3 years: Spouse, Common-law partner, Conjugal partner, biological or adopted children at the age 22 or over
  • 10 years: Parents, Grandparents, Child orphaned or to be adopted under the age of 18, other relatives
  • Earlier of 10 years or for the period up to 25 years old: biological or adopted children under 22

In the case of sponsoring your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, you have to demonstrate that the relationship is bona fide. With respect to sponsoring your parents or grandparents, the central issues are proof of adequate income to financially support sponsored immigrants.